Replays IECON20

Information on the sessions can be found in the Schedule.

If Crowdcast asks you for event password, type letmein

Day 1 - Friday

Programme  
Opening:
Thorsten Ludwig,
Louise Haxthausen
Jelena Močević (introducing the programme)
Click here
Keynote:

Kathrin Merkle (Faro Convention)

Click here
Panel discussion on the Faro Convention: Francesc Pla (France), Jovana Poznan (France), and Matteo Rosati (Italy) Click here
Presentation

Dragana Lucija Ratkovic Aydemir (Croatia): Intangible cultural heritage and community empowerment: A case study from Pleternica, Croatia

Click here
Spring walks Click here
Presentation

Argyri Platsa (Greece): Why fostering heritage communities is not a priority for the Greek state

Click here
Presentation

Dimitra Sidiropoulou (Greece): Heritage approaches have their own past. How can we exploit this kind of experience?

Click here
Welcome back (Jelena)

 

Click here
Presentation

Lesley Hatipone Machiridza (Zimbabwe): Minus us, it’s your white elephant: Old Bulawayo and the challenges of community participation

Click here
Parallel presentation

Thorsten Ludwig (Germany): The relevance of UNESCO learning concepts for the development of heritage interpretation

Click here
Parallel workshop

Valya Stergioti (Greece), Max Dubravko Fijacko (Croatia) and Vida Ungar (Croatia): Let’s talk about heritage, the other way

Click here
Presentation

Michael Glen (UK) with Elena Weber (Russia): Translations must be meaningful, not just faithful

Click here
Presentation

Kristian Bjørnstad (Norway) with Sandy Colvine (France): Hospitable interpretive hosts: Interpretation for the tourism business community

Click here
Podcasts Click here
Presentation

Mark Wallis (UK) and Valya Stergioti (Greece): The new You – How to become an historical character for museums and heritage sites

Click here
Parallel presentation

Vahur Puik-Ajapaik (Estonia): Ajapaik – Nine years of a crowdsourcing community and a platform for pictorial heritage

Click here
Parallel workshop

Valya Stergioti (Greece), Dragana Lucija Ratkovic Aydemir (Croatia) and Iva Klaric Vujovic (Croatia): Planning for a world in transition: IE’s Certified Interpretive Planner (CIP) course

Click here
Closing the day Click here

Day 2 - Saturday

Programme Link
Opening:

Peter Seccombe
Nuria Mohedano

 

Click here
Keynote:

Dirk Gotzmann (Germany): Keynote address (Florence Convention)

Click here
Presentation

Friederike Hansell (Germany): Case study Erzgebirge/ Krušnohoří Mining Region: Together we are World Heritage!

Click here
My favourite site Click here
Presentation

Angus Forbes (Germany): Architecture and Heritage Interpretation

Click here
Presentation

Phil Songhurst (UK): The Master’s House: How community interpretation helped to bring a historic building back to life

Click here
Welcome back (Peter Seccombe)

 

Click here
Presentation

Michael Jungmeier (Germany) with Anneliese Fuchs (Austria): Engaging heritage communities by citizen science: considerations, experiences and lessons learnt

Click here
Presentation

Mirela Tase (Albania) The challenges of ecotourism and perception among residents in Albania

Click here
Presentation

Pedro Morais (Portugal): Are environmental interpretation centres in Portugal prepared to fostering active citizenship?

Click here
Spring walks Click here
Presentation

Florin Nechita (Romania) with Simona Ciuraru (Romania) : Historic personal live interpretation in an urban outdoor setting: A case study from Brasov, Romania

Click here
Presentation

Orsolya Szilágyi (Romania): The past and the future of the Roman military site from Călugăreni / Mikháza

Click here
Welcome back: Click here
Presentation

Stuart Frost (UK): Developing volunteer-led LGBTQ tours at the British Museum

Click here
Presentation

Nina Simon (USA): Participatory approaches

Click here
Panel discussion

Nina Simon (US), Jon Kohl (Costa Rica), Dragana Ratković Aydemir

Click here
Closing of the day Click here

Day 3 - Sunday

Programme Link
Opening:

Sandy Colvine

Nuria Mohedano

 

Click here
Keynote:

Agnes Aljas (Estonia): Keynote address (Involving people at museums)

Click here
Presentation

Nigel Mills (UK): Heimat museums and the 21st century

Click here
Old skills Click here
Presentation

Nicole Deufel (Germany): Creating agonistic (third) spaces through heritage interpretation for diverse heritage communities

Click here
Welcome back: Sandy Colvine Click here
Presentation

Yael Bamberger with Eyal Mitrani (Israel): ‘Behind the scenes’ visits to foster heritage interpretation community peer learning

Click here
Presentation

Sarah De Nardi (Australia): The project of inclusive communities: Cultural justice in the context of Italian migrant NGOs

Click here
From my home Click here
Presentation

Helena Tolić (Croatia): IE’s Western Balkan project

Click here
Presentation

Aida Vežić (Bosnia): IE’s Western Balkan project

Click here
Welcome back: Click here
My favourite site Click here
Presentation

Song Stotts (USA) with Paul Caputo (USA): Dealing with COVID-19 and keeping members engaged

Click here
Panel discussion

Carmen Granito (UK) and Vanessa Vaio (Italy), Yael Bamberger (Israel), Tatjana Cvjetičanin (Serbia) The corona virus crisis against the background of heritage interpretation

Click here
Closing of the day Click here

Day 4 - Monday

Programme  
Opening:

Valya Stergioti
Nuria Mohedano

Click here
Keynote:

Lisa Brochu (USA): Keynote address (Never Lose HEART)

Click here
Parallel workshop

Ave Paulus (Estonia) and Riin Alatalu (Estonia): Empowering heritage communities: Rights-based approaches – principles and practice

Parallel workshop

Janja Sivec (Slovenia): Our heritage – Capacity building workshops for heritage communities

Parallel workshop

Tim Merriman (USA) and Lisa Brochu (USA): Post-pandemic opportunities for putting the HEART back into heritage communities

Click here

 

 

 

Click here

 

 

Click here

Presentation

Manuela Hvratin (Croatia):  Fostering active citizenship through heritage interpretation: The Istra Inspirit project

Click here
Welcome back
Presentation

Steven Timoney (UK) Heritage identities; heritage values; heritage futures

 

Click here
Thematic table rounds:

. Tourism (Elizabeta Milanović)

. Nature (Eva Sandberg)

. Culture (Jelena Močević)

. Geology (Carla Silva)

. Architecture (Angus Forbes)

 

Click here

Click here

Click here

Click here

Click here

From my home Click here
Thematic table rounds:

. Children’s interpretation (Janja Sivec)

. Research (Carmen Granito)

. Interpretive planning (Michal Medek)

. Freelancers (Simana Markovska)

. Live interpretation (Mark Wallis)

 

Click here

Click here

Click here

Click here

Click here

Presentation

Karin Mägi (Estonia): SALM – The Foundation of Haapsalu and Länemaa Museums

Click here
Speakers’ corner Click here
In the Glass Case meetings:

. Portugal country team (Carla Silva)

. Croatian country team (Manuela Hrvatin)

 

Click here

Click here

Fish bowl

My personal conference experience

 

Click here

Wrap up Click here
Closing
Nuria Mohedano Revelation of the conference destination 2021Helena Vičič
Click here